Aug 25 2009

Fixtures: week4: cp_follower + cp_gullywash

All matches for week1 have to be played and entered into the comments below by 23:59 GMT sunday 30-08-09

Group 1

  • Superheroes vs SdX’98
  • Malevolent Monkees vs The Omega

Group 2

  • Team .22 vs ETF2L Admins!!
  • GameControl vs Team Line

Group 3

  • eXtreme esports gaming (finnish mix) vs Cohesion
  • Pul Kai vs Brink Family

Group 4

  • Resistansen vs Internecine
  • Presumed Dead vs FakkelBrigade 2

Group 5

  • FakkelBrigade vs team31
  • Red Eyed Jedi’s vs GAMe

Group 6

  • nfinity eSports vs eQuid
  • Cleveridiot vs Team Future

Group 7

  • Hampshire Heavies vs Last Man Standing
  • Flashpoint vs Phoenix Squad

Group 8

  • Luso-Portugueses vs 9men
  • X-squad vs Team SexyPöxyt

When a match is played, Please post a comment on this post with scores on both maps + screenshots of the result.Thanks for playing in the first FB cup and good luck with your fourth match week!!


Aug 19 2009

Fixtures – week3: cp_gullywash + cp_outlaw

All matches for week2 have to be played and entered into the comments below by 23:59 GMT sunday 23-08-09

Group 1

  • SdX’98 vs The Omega
  • Malevolent Monkees vs Superheroes

Group 2

  • ETF2L Admins!! vs Team Line
  • GameControl vs Team .22

Group 3

  • Cohesion vs Brink Family
  • Pul Kai vs eXtreme esports gaming (finnish mix)

Group 4

  • Internecine vs FakkelBrigade 2
  • Presumed Dead vs Resistansen

Group 5

  • team31 vs GAMe
  • Red Eyed Jedi’s vs FakkelBrigade

Group 6

  • eQuid vs Team Future
  • Cleveridiot vs nfinity eSports

Group 7

  • Last Man Standing vs Phoenix Squad
  • Flashpoint vs Hampshire Heavies

Group 8

  • 9men vs Team SexyPöxyt
  • X-squad vs Luso-Portugueses

When a match is played, Please post a comment on this post with scores on both maps + screenshots of the result.Thanks for playing in the first FB cup and good luck with your second match week!!


Aug 10 2009

Fixtures – week2: cp_follower + cp_yukon

Some of last weeks matches have been left unplayed. Please play these as soon as possible since this cup is on a tight schedule!!

All matches for week1 have to be played and entered into the comments below by 23:59 GMT sunday 16-08-09

Group 1

  • Superheroes vs The Omega
  • Malevolent Monkees vs SdX’98

Group 2

  • Team .22 vs Team Line
  • GameControl vs ETF2L Admins!!

Group 3

  • eXtreme esports gaming (finnish mix) vs Brink Family
  • Pul Kai vs Cohesion

Group 4

  • Resistansen vs FakkelBrigade 2
  • Presumed Dead vs Internecine

Group 5

  • FakkelBrigade vs GAMe
  • Red Eyed Jedi’s vs team31

Group 6

  • nfinity eSports vs Team Future
  • Cleveridiot vs eQuid

Group 7

  • Hampshire Heavies vs Phoenix Squad
  • Flashpoint vs Last Man Standing

Group 8

  • Luso-Portugueses vs Team SexyPöxyt
  • X-squad vs 9men

When a match is played, Please post a comment on this post with scores on both maps + screenshots of the result.Thanks for playing in the first FB cup and good luck with your second match week!!


Jul 26 2009

Fixtures – week1: cp_waste + cp_glacier

All matches for week1 have to be played and entered into the comments below by 23:59 GMT sunday 09-08-09

Group 1

  • Superheroes vs SdX’98
  • Malevolent Monkees vs The Omega

Group 2

  • Team .22 vs ETF2L Admins!!
  • GameControl vs Team Line

Group 3

  • eXtreme esports gaming (finnish mix) vs Cohesion
  • Pul Kai vs Brink Family

Group 4

  • Resistansen vs Internecine
  • Presumed Dead vs FakkelBrigade 2

Group 5

  • FakkelBrigade vs team31
  • Red Eyed Jedi’s vs GAMe

Group 6

  • nfinity eSports vs eQuid
  • Cleveridiot vs Team Future

Group 7

  • Hampshire Heavies vs Last Man Standing
  • Flashpoint vs Phoenix Squad

Group 8

  • Luso-Portugueses vs 9men
  • X-squad vs Team SexyPöxyt

When a match is played, Please post a comment on this post with scores on both maps + screenshots of the result.Thanks for playing in the first FB cup and good luck with your first match week!!


Jul 17 2009

Main Info – Summer Cup

  • Every team should have at least 1 person in the official cup IRC channel: #FakkelBrigade.Cup @ Quakenet. This is the only means we can provide for teams to get in touch with eachother. We recommend to go looking for your opponent with time to spare so you don’t get into trouble with deadlines.
  • Every team should have their own server set up with the FB Custom Summer Cup Map-Pack. We have ‘cup-servers’ available almost every day for teams that can-not afford their own server.
  • The Cup consists of 6 match weeks for the group stage with finals for the group-winners after that.

week1: monday 03-08-09 until sunday 09-08-09
week2: monday 10-08-09 until sunday 16-08-09
week3: monday 17-08-09 until sunday 23-08-09
week4: monday 24-08-09 until sunday 30-08-09
week5: monday 31-08-09 until sunday 06-09-09
week6: monday 07-09-09 until sunday 14-09-09
(Finals should take about 2 weeks extra for the winning teams)

  • Due to public demand the map-pool for the cup has been slightly changed. cp_resonance and cp_furnace are no longer on it.
    This is the official map-pool for the FB-Custom-Summer-Cup:
    - cp_gullywash_rc6
    - cp_yukon_rc4
    - cp_follower
    - cp_waste_final
    - cp_outlaw_b1
    - cp_glacier_b2
    MAP-PACK: download here

    The maps mentioned above will be played during the cup in this fashion:
    week1: cp_waste + cp_glacier
    week2: cp_follower + cp_yukon
    week3: cp_gullywash + cp_outlaw
    week4: cp_follower + cp_gullywash
    week5: cp_glacier + cp_outlaw
    week6: cp_yukon + cp_waste

  • For each match week there will be a seperate page on the website, repeating the weeks fixtures. The weekly fixture page will be used by the teams to leave comments with scores + scoreboard screenshots of both played maps, the results have to be in by each sunday 11:59 GMT
  • All maps should be played for the full 30 minutes and the use of etf2l.cfg is required
  • The winner of the FB Custom Summer Cup finals will recieve the wonderful prize of 1 x 30 slot private mumble server running on the NL based server of FB.